Griffith College Logo

Visa Requirements

Who should apply for a Study Visa

All students holding a Non-EU passport are required to have a valid student visa to study in Ireland. However, some nationalities are not required to have a visa to enter Ireland and the long term student visa can be awarded shortly after arrival in Ireland, with the assistance of Griffith College

Nationalities who do not require an Irish visa stamp

A list of nationalities who do not require an Irish visa stamp in their passport to enter Ireland can be seen here.

Where to apply for your Study Visa

For students who do need a visa to enter Ireland, it is recommended that you contact the Irish Embassy or Consulate in your country for full visa information.

Irish Embassies and Consulates

The list of all Irish Embassies and Consulates can be seen here.

How to apply for your Study Visa in Ireland

For a successful visa application the following documents should be submitted at minimum. Please note that other supporting documents maybe required and students should contact the local Irish Embassy or Consulate to obtain information on the full documentation required or click here.
  1. Visa application form
  2. Student visa declaration form
  3. Education documents from high school and university where applicable
  4. English proficiency certificate such as IELTS or TOEFL
  5. Evidence of finances - you should be able to demonstrate that you (or your sponsor) have sufficient funds to support your living expenses while in Ireland and be able to meet the cost of the programme. The Immigration office recommends student to have access to €7000 per year for living expenses
  6. Proof of Medical Insurance - GCD will provide medical insurance for all students
  7. Proof of payment
  8. Proof of enrolment on the stated course
  9. Evidence of previous immigration and travel history, if any
  10. Evidence of pervious work experience, if any