Griffith College Logo

Data Protection

Data Protection at Griffith College

Griffith College is committed to data protection best practice as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This page provides information on a range of data protection aspects including:

  • What is GDPR?

  • What GDPR means for you

  • Our Data Protection Policy

  • What are my rights?

  • Cookie Policies & Privacy Notices

  • How do I make a request?

  • What do I do if there's a breach?

  • Personal Data Retention

  • Useful Links & Resources

If you are looking for an initial introduction to GDPR, we also recommend you view the three videos at the top of the page. Each gives a short, 3 minute summary on some core aspects of the new legislation.

What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into force on 25th May 2018. It is an EU regulation which seeks to create a common data protection framework across all EU states. At its core, GDPR seeks to protect the rights of consumers and ensure companies are fair and transparent in how they use consumers’ data.

Griffith College places great importance on the fair processing of personal data. The College, through its data protection officer and data protection committee, has undertaken substantial preparatory work to ensure that as an institution we adhere to data protection best practice.

What GDPR means for you

GDPR means you as a consumer have more control over your personal data – how it is obtained and processed; as well as providing a range of rights that cover aspects such as accessing and amending your data.

Griffith's Data Protection Policy

Griffith College’s data protection policy will be available here soon. For further information, please contact the College’s data protection officer at [email protected]

A copy of Griffith College’s data protection policy can be found here.

What are my rights?

As a consumer, you have a range of rights under GDPR. Some of the key elements are outlined below.

  1. The right to be informed

  2. The right of access

  3. The right to rectification

  4. The right to erasure

  5. The right to restrict processing

  6. The right to data portability

  7. The right to object

  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You can also find more information at the following link. https://www.dataprotection.ie/docimages/documents/The%20GDPR%20and%20You.pdf

Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy

For more information on our Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy, please click one of the following links.

How do I make a request?

To make a data access request, please email [email protected]. Please provide as much detail as possible to help us source the data you are seeking. For example, including dates, times and locations where relevant.

What do I do if there's a breach?

Please notify the college’s Data Protection Officer at [email protected] as soon as you identify a potential data breach. As required under GDPR, the College will then identify the nature of the breach and notify the Data Protection Commissioner as and where applicable. In the case of College staff, the College’s policy also requires that you contact your relevant line manager.

Personal Data Retention

Personal data stored and collected by Griffith College is retained for no longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

The College has a data retention policy in place. More information on the policy can be found here shortly. In the meantime, if you have any queries please contact [email protected]

Useful Links & Resources

The following are useful links providing more information on GDPR and data protection best practice.